Monday, October 26, 2009

 

Cyber-Post for Scenes from "Holler"

Make sure you include a reflection on the process, either here or below where I first assigned it. Every student has to respond to the student presentations.

The places where you post the summaries for Dyson's book are earlier cyber-assignments. You have to look for them.

Comments:
Julianne Bauer
English 201B
Professor Sabir
M,W 1-2:50
26 October 2009

I am doing the Epilogue from the book Holler if you Hear Me, by Dyson page 249

Part 1:

Tupac was murderd during the summer of 1996, on September 13. Thirteen years later, on the anniversary of Tupac's death, it is a nice summer night. Warren G is wearing blue jeans, a brown button-up shirt, a necklace, and black shoes. Nate Dogg is wearing faded jeans, white shirt and brown shoes, sunglasses, and a bandana. Ray J is wearing faded jeans, a red shirt, a necklace, a hate turned to the side, and black shoes. Snoop Dogg is wearing dark blue jeans, a white shirt, a black zip-up jacket, and sunglasses. The first three rappers just finished performing a concert with Snoop Dogg for his new ablum at the HP Pavilion in San Jose, California. After this concert, all four of them decided to go to the Elephant Bar for dinner. At the Elepant Bar in Fremont, all four of them are sitting around a table while eating and talking with each other.


Scene 1:

Warren G-"Hey Snoop, did you hear that today is the anniversary of Tupac's death?"

Snoop Dogg-"Yeah, I heard that last night on T.V."

Nate Dogg-"Yeah, I heard that too, but after thirteen years people are still thinking that he is faking his death and living with his Aunt in Cuba."

Ray J-"Well, I heard that he is living in the Caribbean island."

Snoop Dogg-"Yeah man, I heard that he is living in Jamaica."

Warren G-"I don't know about that. How could he fake his death and go to Cuba, Jamaica, or the Caribbean island without telling us?"

Nate Dogg-"Heck if I know."

Snoop Dog-"Maybe he wanted to live his life peacefully without anybody bugging him."

Scene 2:

Nate Dogg, Warren G, Snoop Dogg, and Ray J hear the song "Me Against the World" on the radio at the Elephant Bar. They all bow their heads down and start missing him. Then all of a sudden, one by one, they start singing the song together. As Nate Dogg,Snoop Dogg, and Ray J sing the song, Warren G remembers when he went over to Tupac's house and showed him a poem that he was writing. The poem is called "Sometimes I Cry."


Sometimes I cry

Sometimes when I'm alone

I cry because I'm on my own

The tears I cry R bitter and warm

They flow with life but take no form

I cry because my heart is torn

And I find it difficult 2 carry on

If I had an ear 2 confide in

I would cry among my treasured friends

But who do you know that stops that long

To help another carry on

The world moves fast and it would rather pass u by

Than 2 stop and c what makes u cry

It's painful and sad and sometimes I cry

And no one cares about why.
 
Kathleen Adams
Professor Sabir
English 201A/B
October 14, 2009

“Bitch” That’s A “Ditch”

This is a Ten-Minute play written by Kathleen Adams

Cast of Characters:
Kathleen Adams:
Foxy Brown:
Lil Kim:
Too $hort:
I have chosen to write on chapter six. In this chapter, Tupac talks with a group of young and older females about the word “bitch.” He explains, that they not be called the word “bitch.” It is the definition for a female dog. As black queens, they need to be addressed by their names only.

Time: It is thirteen years after Tupac’s death, and females young and old are speaking to each other inappropriately. Using the words, that Tupac despised, when talking to females.

Scene 1
The three females are walking down the street on the way to SugaarKanne’s Café.

Lil Kim:
I don’t give a damn if that “nigga” call me a “bitch”, as long as he brings my money. Okaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay!
Foxy Brown:Girl tell me about it, that “bitch” ass “nigga” Twain didn’t bring my smoke yet. I’ma give his ass until 5:00, if he don’t bring my shit we gonna go fuck his ass up.

Kathleen:I am not getting involved in your little shebang’s, Foxy, and yours either.

Lil Kim: Ok here we go with this shit, it an’t like we gonna go kill his damn family, yo ass need to be a damn therapist or sum’in always trying to be fucking positive.

Kathleen: I cannot help it you choose to smoke weed and drink all day, trying to spit rhymes that has obvious taken over both of your minds.

Foxy Brown: Shut the fuck up Kathleen, or shall I say Dr. Peacher“bitch”

Lil Kim: Damn, she said a preacher “bitch.” Can I get an aaa-“bitch”man?

Foxy Brown: “I feel aaaaaaaaaaa-“bitch”man coming on strong.”

Kathleen: “Help these two father”

Scene 2

They are almost at the café when an un-expecting visitor approaches. The lyrics have been changed from original song. (This is my personal version)

Kathleen: Why do you two talk to each other like that?

Lil Kim: Hey, that “bitch” as “nigga” “bitch” ass “nigga”

Foxy Brown: Girl, the hook for the new song “bitch” as “nigga”

Kathleen: See I know why men disrespect you two; you have no respect for yourselves.

Too $hort: (begins to rap)
Too Short: Say “hoes”, yeah you “bitches”

Kathleen: I know he is not addressing me! Let me get my skillet!

Too $hort: You like to fuck, oh you don’t want me to talk to you like that? Well, do you like to make love?

Lil Kim: and Foxy Brown: Speaking in unison says, “Talk to Me Baby”

Too $hort: I saw you all walking down the street and I had to holla, turn up my mack so you can follow: all look good and all so fine, sweet sexes all could be mine. Put you all in my truck, take you all to my crib, pull out my left over we can eat some ribs. I want beg and I want front, pull you all closer, we can do the bump.

Kathleen: (raps in response to what Too $hort: is yapping about)

Kathleen: “Nigga” please you promote no feelings, you must have forgot the girls in which you are dealing, rhyme after rhyme time after time, speaking of the “bitches” that are on your grind. Do they call you short because of your bite or your right, ditch me ill boy, I will give you fright.

Lil Kim: I didn’t know you could rap like that girrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrl.

Foxy Brown: whaaaaaaaaaaaaaat? Ok I get it, Kathleen it is very disrespectful to talk like that to each other. I will be watching what comes out of my mouth from now on.

Kathleen: That is great, Ms Foxy Brown, what about you Lil Kim?

Lil Kim: Fuck that shit, nah I’m just playing okaaaaaaaaaay!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

They make it to the SugaarKanne Cafe, and enjoy a wonderful meal still puzzled, how Kathleen came back with that rap. Lil Kim and Foxy Brown realize that it is absolutely how they treat themselves first, which in return will show men how to treat them.
The End
 
Kathleen Adams
Professor Sabir
English 201A/B
October 23, 2009

Black Woman4 Marquita

The day I met u I saw strength and I knew from that point on that u were pure woman 2 me possessing a spirit that was strong
I want smiles 2 replace the sorrow
that u have encountered in the past
and since it was strength that attracted me 2 u
it will take strength 2 make it last
My negative side will attempt 2 change u
but please fight that with your all
it will be your strength that keep us both standing
while others around us fall
 
Kathleen Adams
Professor Sabir
English 201 A/B
October 14, 2009

Tupac

Wonder Why They Call U lyrics
You wonda why they call U bitch.
You wonda why they call U bitch
You wonda why they call U bitch.
[Verse One: 2Pac]
Look here Miss Thang
Hate to salt your game
But yous a money hungry woman
And you need to change.
In tha locker room
All the homies do is laugh.
High five's cuz anotha nigga
Played your ass.
It was said you were sleeezy
Even easy
Sleepin around for what
You need
See it's your thang
And you can shake it how you wanna.
Give it up free
Or make your money on the corner.
But don't be bad and play the game
Get mad and change.
Then you wonda why these muthafuckas
Call you names.
Still lookin' for a way out
And that's OK
I can see you wanna stray
There's a way out.
Keep your mind on your money,
Enroll in school.
And as the years pass by
You can show them fools.
But you ain't tryin' to hear me
Cuz your stuck,
You're headin' for the bathroom
'bout to get tossed up.
Still lookin' for a rich man
You dug a ditch,
Got your legs up
Tryin' to get rich.
I love you like a sista
But you need to switch
And that's why they called
U bitch, I betcha.
[Chorus]
[Verse Two: 2Pac]
You leave your kids with your mama
Cuz your headin' for the club
In a skin tight miniskirt
Lookin' for some love.
Got them legs wide open
While you're sittin' at the bar
Talkin' to some nigga
'bout his car.
I guess he said he
Had a Lexxxus, what's next?
You headin' to his car for some sex
I pass by
Can't hold back tears inside
Cuz, lord knows
For years I tried.
And all the other people
On my block hate your gut
Then you wonda why they stare
And call you slut.
It's like your mind don't understand
You don't have to kill your
Dreams ploten'
Schemes on a man
Keep your head up, legs closed, eyes open
Either a nigga wear a rubber or he die smokin'
I'm hearin' rumors so you need to switch
And niggas wouldn't call you bitch, I betcha.
[Chorus]
[Verse Three: 2Pac]
I guess times gettin' hard
Even harder for you
Cuz, hey now, got a baby
On the way now
More money from the county
And thanks to the welfare
You're about to
Get your hair done.

Got a dinner date
Can't be late
Trick or treat, sweet thang
Got anotha trick to meet.

The way he did it
It was smooth
Plottin' while he gamin' you
So baby, peep tha rules.

I shoulda seen it in the first case
The worst case
I shoulda never called you back
In the first place.

I remember back in high school
Baby you was fast
Straight sex
And barely move your ass.

But now things change
Cuz you don't look the same
Let the ghetto get the best of you
Baby, that's a shame

Caught HIV and now you 'bout to be deceased
And finally be in peace.

So where your niggas at now
Cuz everybody left
They stepped
And left you on your own

See I loved you like a sista
But you died to quick
And that's why we called U bitch, I betcha.

[Chorus]

[Outro: 2Pac]

Dear Ms. Deloris Tucker
Keep stressen me
Fuckin' with a muthafucken mind
I figured you wanted to know
You know
Why we call them hos bitches
And maybe this might help you understand
It ain't personal
Strictly business baby
Strictly business

So If you wonder why we call U bitch
You wonder why we call U bitch
If you wonder why we call U bitch
You wonder why we call U bitch
 
Julianne Bauer
English 201B
Professor
M,W 1-2:50
26 October 2009

The Epilogue from the book Holler if you Hear Me, by Dyson Page 249.

I did my skit on October 14
 
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
 
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
 
Thanks for posting the scenes. Students need to reflect on their process. Talk about the writing, the performance and the feedback.
 
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
 
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
 
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
 
Kathleen Adams
Professor Sabir
English 201A/B
October 26, 2009

Writing the Play

Before writing this ten-minute play, fear and worry were present. Never giving up, reflecting on what the word meant, only then could the writing process take place.
The definition of the word “Bitch” is female of the dog or some other carnivorous mammal. Other definitions are a lewd or immoral woman, overbearing malicious and spiteful.
This word a noun that is five letters long can cut like a knife, just being heard, strong feelings appear within when the word is shouted or called.
What is in a name? Wonderful things like B=Beautiful, I= Intelligent T= Talented C= Caring H= Happy.
 
Arely Razo
Professor Sabir
English 201B
13 Oct. 2009
Chapter three scene
This is the scene when Tupac was talking about what he feels that should be taught in classes. He talks about what he learned in school, as well as what he learned while being out in the streets. Tupac also talks about his life and his mother. This is the interview of him in high school.
Interviewer:
Hey everyone, we are here with Tupac Shakur asking him a few questions about his life. We will begin by asking him how was he treated when he was younger? Did you have any problems and if you did, how did you change it?
Tupac:
Hey what’s up this is Tupac. When I was young, I was the type of kid that dressed hippie, didn’t play sports, wrote poetry and dislike myself. Because of those things I would get picked on. I got tired of it and decided that I had to change. So I started dressing more thuggish. This way people would not bother me.
Interviewer:
Is this the only thing that you struggled with or was there more?
Tupac:
My mother was addicted to crack. There was a point in time when she could not afford the rent, so I decided to go live with a group of guys. I got a job as a pizza parlor. I myself started selling crack, but a few friends helped me out and made me realize that I could do better things in life.
Interviewer:
So how was life for you as a child?
Tupac:
My mother didn’t really spend time with me and my sister because she was always doing something for the Black Panthers. She got into drugs and for a good amount of time she was in prison. At times we didn’t have money to buy things such as food, or things we needed and we weren’t able to pay rent so we were homeless.
Interviewer:
What else can you tell us about your life and what you learned? I can tell that you struggled a lot in life. What you went through is what many young and poor people are now going through.
Tupac:
As a child I liked reading and writing plays. I would make m y cousins be my actors. Even as I grew up I was still interested in these things. I would read any book that I could get my hands on and it did not matter what they were about. I can understand that many young people are going through the samething as myself. It is just a way of life for them. That’s why they do so bad in school and start selling as well as doing drugs.
Interviewer:
What can you tell us about life as a thug?
Tupac:
Being a thug you can learn a lot in life. You learn how to survive in the streets. One learns how to protect oneself. There are so many drugs being sold and done. Even if drug users or sellers see someone young they don’t hide it. Its live or die out there.
Interviewer:
What other things have you seen or heard that has happened?
Tupac:
I have seen young as girls get pregnant. Some become prostitutes, so that they can have money to buy things that are needed. Some of these prostitutes get diseases or worst are killed. I have seen blacks be treated wrong by police. Them being judged wrongly. People fighting in the streets and even guns being pulled out. So many people are being killed and there are many shoot bys. This is not the way that people should be living.
Interviewer:
Yeah your right. These people do need help and have to be treated the same. What do you think based on everything?
 
arely razo cont. 1
Tupac:
I think that all people should be treated equally. There should be better sex ed classes so that not as many girls get pregnant and so that they know what they are getting themselves into. Poor people should get more help from the government and other people. We should love one another. Education is something that is very important, but it is also important to have classes that show how to survive in the streets as well as what poor people should do so that they are not hungry. People have to know about all the drugs out in the streets and how they can get addicted. Young people need help fixing issues that occur everyday, things that are not taught in school. People should know about racism and history. The history that is not shown because of whites being in charge and picking what can be taught. These are the things that should be taught in school.
Interviewer:
Well time has run out. You got to hear a few views that Tupac think is important. You got to hear about his life, education and the outside world.
Tupac:
Thanks for having me. Hope that I could help in someway. Just want to let you all know that you should never give up on your dreams. Live life smart. The only way to do that is by getting an education, staying off the streets, and not doing drugs.
Changes by Tupac is going to be played while the interview is taking place.
Come on come on
I see no changes wake up in the morning and I ask myself
is life worth living should I blast myself?
I'm tired of bein' poor & even worse I'm black
my stomach hurts so I'm lookin' for a purse to snatch
Cops give a damn about a negro
pull the trigger kill a nigga he's a hero
Give the crack to the kids who the hell cares
one less hungry mouth on the welfare
First ship 'em dope & let 'em deal the brothers
give 'em guns step back watch 'em kill each other
It's time to fight back that's what Huey said
2 shots in the dark now Huey's dead
I got love for my brother but we can never go nowhere
unless we share with each other
We gotta start makin' changes
learn to see me as a brother instead of 2 distant strangers
and that's how it's supposed to be
How can the Devil take a brother if he's close to me?
I'd love to go back to when we played as kids
but things changed, and that's the way it is
[Bridge w/ changing ad libs]
Come on come on
That's just the way it is
Things'll never be the same
That's just the way it is
aww yeah
[Repeat]
[2]
I see no changes all I see is racist faces
misplaced hate makes disgrace to races
We under I wonder what it takes to make this
one better place, let's erase the wasted
Take the evil out the people they'll be acting right
'cause both black and white is smokin' crack tonight
and only time we chill is when we kill each other
it takes skill to be real, time to heal each other
And although it seems heaven sent
We ain't ready, to see a black President, uhh
It ain't a secret don't conceal the fact
the penitentiary's packed, and it's filled with blacks
But some things will never change
try to show another way but you stayin' in the dope game
Now tell me what's a mother to do
bein' real don't appeal to the brother in you
You gotta operate the easy way
"I made a G today" But you made it in a sleazy way
sellin' crack to the kid. " I gotta get paid,"
Well hey, well that's the way it is

[Bridge]
 
arely razo cont. 2
[Talking:]
We gotta make a change...
It's time for us as a people to start makin' some changes.
Let's change the way we eat, let's change the way we live
and let's change the way we treat each other.
You see the old way wasn't working so it's on us to do
what we gotta do, to survive.

[3]
And still I see no changes can't a brother get a little peace
It's war on the streets & the war in the Middle East
Instead of war on poverty they got a war on drugs
so the police can bother me
And I ain't never did a crime I ain't have to do
But now I'm back with the facts givin' it back to you
Don't let 'em jack you up, back you up,
crack you up and pimp slap you up
You gotta learn to hold ya own
they get jealous when they see ya with ya mobile phone
But tell the cops they can't touch this
I don't trust this when they try to rush I bust this
That's the sound of my tool you say it ain't cool
my mama didn't raise no fool
And as long as I stay black I gotta stay strapped
& I never get to lay back
'Cause I always got to worry 'bout the pay backs
some buck that I roughed up way back
comin' back after all these years
rat-a-tat-tat-tat-tat that's the way it is uhh

[Bridge 'til fade]

And Tomorrow by Tupac
Today is filled with anger, fueled with hidden hate.
Scared of being outkast, afraid of common fate.
Today is build on tragedies which no one want's to face.
Nightmares to humanity and morally disgraced.
Tonight is filled with Rage, violence in the air.
Children bred with ruthlessness cause no one at home cares.
Tonight I lay my head down but the pressure never stops,
knowing that my sanity content when I'm droped.
But tomorrow I see change, a chance to build a new,
build on spirit intent of heart and ideas based on truth.
Tomorrow I wake with second wind and strong because of pride.
I know I fought with all my heart to keep the dream alive.
 
Rhonda Washington
Professor Sabir
English 201A
14 October, 2009

“Holler If You Hear Me” by Michael Eric Dyson

Characters in Play:

Tupac- son

Afeni-mother

Setting:
Action takes place in Autumn of 1990, Los Angeles, Ca. Afeni is meeting with Tupac to discuss their relationship. Afeni arrives at Tupac’s house at 5 o’clock in the evening. He greets Afeni in his baggy jeans, boxer shorts and combat boots. Afeni is wearing a long flowing flowered dress and sandals. Afeni enters Tupac’s two-story home in a gated community with a view overlooking the city of Los Angeles. Afeni enters his living room, that has a bookcase the size of his wall filled with books and beautiful black art on the other walls. She sits on his black leather sofa in front of an in-wall fireplace. The glass elephant sofa table has a beautiful bouquet of red roses. In the background Tupac’s surround system plays Al Green. As Tupac sits next to his mother Afeni they begin to talk.

Scene 1

Afeni now faces her addiction soberly, admitting that it harmed her children, especially her man-child. “I know what harm I brought him”, she says, “so really what I did was to prepare him to be able to live through the harm.” “ Dyson(36)”

Tupac: Mom I wrote something that I want you to listen to:
When your hero falls from grace
All fairy tales R uncovered
Myths exposed and pain magnified
The greastest pain discovered
U taught me 2 be strong
But I’m confused 2 c u weak
U said never to give up
And it hurts 2 c u welcome defeat
When ure Heros falls so do the stars
And so does the perception of tomorrow
Without my Hero there is only
Me alone 2 deal with my sorrow
Your heart cease 2 work
And your soul is not happy at all
What r u expected 2 do
When ure only Hero falls “Rose (119)”

Afeni: [tears runs down her check]: Son that was beautiful, I am so sorry for not being the kind of mother that you needed me to be.

Tupac: You left me alone, I needed you to protect me.

Afeni: Tupac I love you and I never wanted to cause you pain.

Tupac: But you did !

Afeni: I know that I can not erase the past, but I am asking for a chance to make our future right.

Tupac: How do you plan on doing that?

Afeni: One day at a time and with Gods grace.

Tupac: How do you expect me to believe or trust you?

Afeni: Tupac, I don’t expect you to trust me. I know that trust is something you have to earn. But, I will spend the rest of my life trying to prove to you that I have changed.

Tupac; Change how, Mom?

Afeni: Well for starters I have been clean for six months. I attend my support group classes weekly and I have joined church and redeciated my life to the lord.

Tupac; Well that’s great mom, I’m proud of you. Hopefully this time will be different.

Afeni; It will be, it will be son.

Tupac: Well like the saying “ what don’t kill you will make you stronger.” [Tupac smiles]

Afeni: [Laughs] You did always have an old soul. But, seriously I never meant to cause you pain. I only wanted the best for you and your sister.

Tupac: Mom, I know you had good intentions, unfortunately it just did’nt go the way we all would have liked.

Afeni: Just know that I think you’re a great son, Through all the obstacles you endured without me, I’m proud of you and I will never abandon you again.

End of Scene1
 
Kevan Peabody
Sabir posse
Oct 14, 2009
Chapter 4 scene
The song I would use for this scene is changes.
Narrator - Tupac had an interview to talk about the meaning of the word thug, and what thug life is. Tupac discusses why he uses the word thug. Snoop Dogg the person interviewing Tupac asks Tupac many questions to learn more about Tupac.
Snoop Dogg – What is thug life?
Tupac – Thug life is the life I’m living. When I say thug life I’m not referring to Robbing people or hurting people cause that’s not what I am doing.
Snoop Dogg – Then what do you mean when you say thug life?
Tupac - Thug life is not being scared to say how you feel, its standing up for your responsibilities and saying this is what I do even though people are going to hate me and say it’s politically uncorrected.
Tupac – I feel like thug life is a stage that we all go through. The rich white kids go to military school and join the armed forces to become a man. For the black and Hispanics, we have to go to the streets and thug. Doing this was part of my progression of being a man.
Snoop Dogg – I agree and I can see where you are coming from. A lot of people think you look buffoonish throwing around all that money and having all those girls around you. How do you feel about that?
Tupac – I want them to think I’m Buffoonish. I’m being real. That’s what my life his like and I can only be real with myself.
Snoop Dogg – So how do you feel about the violence in Hip Hop?
Tupac – I think that hip hop as become intoxicated with danger but that’s real life. All parts of life have danger in it. But it’s not just Hip Hop that is causing violence. I feel like American society was built on violence. Starting from that enslavement of African Americans. America has always been involved in violent acts. Hip hop and gangs didn’t start violence that just what we all were brought up in. That’s the way it is. In my opinion America is the biggest gang there is.
Snoop dogg – How do you feel about the movie America Most Wanted were you played a gangster?
Tupac – I feel that the role was very easy to play because the role basically focused on what happens to me in real life. I didn’t really have to act anything. I was already used to being a gangster, and getting bullets shot at me.
Snoop Dogg – that’s a really good point you have there tupac. It has been nice talking to you and I will see you later.
Cry


Sometimes when I'm alone
I Cry,
Because I am on my own.
The tears I cry are bitter and warm.
They flow with life but take no form
I Cry because my heart is torn.
I find it difficult to carry on.
If I had an ear to confide in,
I would cry among my treasured friend,
but who do you know that stops that long,
to help another carry on.
The world moves fast and it would rather pass by.
Then to stop and see what makes one cry,
so painful and sad.
And sometimes...
I Cry
and no one cares about why.
 
Post a Comment



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?